Show Options
Monday, April 2
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
How meltwater drives ice sheet dynamics
  • Christian Schoof, Assistant Professor glaciology, fluid dynamics, applied mathematics, Department of Earth and Ocean Sciences, University of British Columbia,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, April 3
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, April 4
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
  • Junle Jiang,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, April 5
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
  • Edwin Schauble, UCLA,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, April 9
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Revisiting the history of the global carbon cycle
  • Daniel Schrag, Sturgis Hooper Professor of Geology Professor, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Director, Harvard University Center for the Environment, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, April 10
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Young Fluvial Valleys on Mars: Constraining the Water Source Using Quantitative Geomorphology
  • Reid Parsons, Postdoctoral Fellow, Dept. of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Univ. of California, Santa Cruz,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, April 11
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Landing a Rover on Mars (do not try this at home)
  • Rob Manning, Chief Engineer, Mars Science Laboratory, Jet Propulsion Laboratory,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Oil-Water Separations Research and Application to Oil Spill Cleanup in the Gulf of Mexico
  • Eric Hoek, Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Los Angeles,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, April 12
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
South Mudd 162
Plastic Island: The Great Pacific Garbage Patch
  • Lindsay Yee, Graduate Student, Environmental Science and Engineering, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Topic to be Announced
  • Yuri Gorby, USC,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, April 13
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
To Be Announced
  • Yuri Fialko, UCSD,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, April 16
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
The Tibet-Himalaya Accommodation Zone: New Perspectives on Quaternary Tectonics
  • Kip Hodges, Foundation Professor of Geological Sciences, Director, School of Earth and Space Exploration, Arizona State University,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, April 17
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
  • Sasha Hinkley, Postdoctoral Fellow, Dept. of Astronomy, California Institute of Technology,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, April 18
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
  • Bradley Tebo, Professor and Division Head, Division of Environmental and Biomolecular Systems, Oregon Health and Science University,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, April 19
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
South Mudd 162
A Review of Particulate Matter Toxicity & Implications for Management
  • Alex Teng, Graduate Student, Environmental Science & Engineering, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Erosion history of Grand Canyon: Clues from Tertiary conglomerates in the Los Angeles area
  • Brian Wernicke, Chandler Family Professor of Geology, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, April 20
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
To Be Announced
  • Nadaya Cubas, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, April 23
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Atoms in motion: Access to Earth's interior
  • Jennifer Jackson, Assistant Professor of Mineral Physics, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, April 24
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
From protoplanetary disks to exoplanetary atmospheres: New views from Hubble
  • Kevin France, CASA & Department of Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences, Univ. of Colorado,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, April 25
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Seeing the forest AND the trees: Modeling ecosystem-climate interactions
  • Naomi Marcil Levine, NOAA Postdoctoral Fellow, Organismic and Evolutionary Biology, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, April 26
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
South Mudd 162
A Review of the Environmental Impact and Politics Associated with the Keystone XL Pipeline Project
  • Rebecca Schwantes, Graduate Student, Environmental Science & Engineering, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Noble gas geochemistry and geochrolology of banded iron-formations: a case study of the Neoproterozoic Urucum deposit
  • Thiago Piacentini, University of Queensland,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, April 27
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
To Be Announced
  • Caroline Beghein, UCLA,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, April 30
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
The energy balance of the Earth’s climate system
  • Graeme Stephens, Director of the Center for Climate Sciences, JPL, JPL,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, May 1
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Modeling Exotic Clouds In Cool Brown Dwarfs and Planets
  • Caroline Morley, Graduate Student, Univ. of California, Santa Cruz,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, May 2
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Multiple constraints on net community production and its regulating factors in the Southern Ocean
  • Nicolas Cassar, Assistant Professor, Earth and Ocean Sciences, Duke University,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Exploring Protoplanets Through the Dawn Mission
  • Dr. Carol Raymond, Deputy Principal Investigator of the NASA Dawn Mission, JPL/Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, May 3
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
South Mudd 162
Seedbanks as Biodiversity Reserves: Not Your Typical Public Storage
  • Kaitlyn Lucey, Graduate Student, Environmental Science & Engineering, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
  • Ken Nealson, USC,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, May 7
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Exceptional fossils and new technologies: revealing the big steps in our early evolution
  • John Long, Vice President, Research and Collections , Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County ,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, May 8
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
  • Jeffrey Andews-Hanna, Assistant Professor, Department of Geophysics, Colorado School of Mines,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, May 9
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Chlorophyll fluorescence from space, new avenues in carbon cycle research
  • Christian Frankenberg, Scientist, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, May 10
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
South Mudd 162
Science at Conservation International
  • Andrew Rosenberg, Chief Scientist, Conservation International,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
The Paleogene latitude of the Proto-Tibetan Plateau: Setting the Boundary Conditions for Strain Partitioning During the India-Asia Collision
  • Pete Lippert, University of Arizona,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, May 11
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
To Be Announced
  • Hiroyuki Tanaka, U Tokyo,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, May 14
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
MESSENGER at Mercury: The Surprising Innermost Planet
  • Sean Solomon, Research Staff Member and Director Emeritus, Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, Carnegie Institution of Washington,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, May 15
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
The Brown Dwarf Desert: A Tale of Some Stars Engulfing Their Massive Close-in Companions
  • Tristan Guillot, Research Scientist, Observatoire de la Cˆote d’Azur, CNRS (France),
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, May 16
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Perihuman aerosol science: UFPs, SVOCs, and the indoor microbiome
  • William Nazaroff, Daniel Tellep Distinguished Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Berkley,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, May 17
10:00 am - 11:00 am
South Mudd 365
Atmospheric Black Carbon: Measurements in the Los Angeles Atmosphere and Aging by Condensation of Organic Aerosol
  • Andrew Metcalf, Graduate student , Environmental Science and Engineering, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
South Mudd 162
Assessment of the Impacts of Climate Change, from CMIP5 to IPCC Reports
  • Jinqiang Chen, Graduate Student, Environmental Science & Engineering, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
  • Kevin McKeegan, UCLA,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, May 18
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
To Be Announced
  • Vedran Lekic, U Maryland,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, May 21
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Measuring time-lapse changes from noise and earthquakes
  • Roel Snieder, W.M. Keck Distinguished Professor of Basic Exploration Science , Department of Geophysics, Colorado School of Mines,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, May 22
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
The Art of Science
  • Roel Snieder, W.M. Keck Distinguished Professor of Basic Exploration Science , Colorado School of Mines,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Standard Models for the Atmospheres of Uranus and Neptune
  • Glenn Orton, Senior Research Scientist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, May 23
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
  • Francisco Ortega,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Ocean Circulation, Ice Volume, and CO2 in the Late Pleistocene
  • Lorraine Lisiecki, Professor, Earth Sciences, University of California, Santa Barbara,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, May 24
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
South Mudd 162
Reliability of the Water Supply in Southern California, Part 2: The State Water Project
  • John Hall, Professor of Civil Engineering, Engineering and Applied Science, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
  • Kristin Bergmann,
  • June Wicks,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, May 25
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
To Be Announced
  • David Oglesby, UC Riverside,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, May 29
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
South Mudd 365
  • Michael Mischna, Jet Propoulsion Laboratory,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, May 31
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
  • Matthieu Clog, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, June 1
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
To Be Announced
  • Anne Trehu, Oregon State,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, June 5
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, June 7
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
  • An Yin, UCLA,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, June 8
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
To Be Announced
  • Sebastian Hainzl, Potsdam,
Add to My Calendar