Show Options
Monday, September 9
7:50 am - 1:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Add to My Calendar
Monday, September 30
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Geological and Planetary Sciences Seminar
  • Woodward Fischer, Assistant Professor of Geobiology, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 1
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Meandering Through Bedrock River Valleys (Ajay Limaye); Beer's Law with a Pathlength of 10^16 m (Brett McGuire)
  • Ajay Lamaye, Graduate Student, Planetary Science, GPS, Caltech,
  • Brett McGuire, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 2
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Heterogeneous Photochemistry and Interfacial Redox Processes of Environmental Significance
  • Wonyong Choi, Visiting Associate, Engineering and Applied Science, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, October 4
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Slip instability and earthquake nucleation on faults with slip-rate and state-dependent friction
  • Robert Viesca, Tufts University,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 7
7:50 am - 1:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Geological and Planetary Sciences Seminar
  • Nicholas J. Beukes, Professor, Department of Geology, University of Johannesburg,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 8
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Kinematics and active tectonics of Western Greece
  • Eugenie Perouse,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 9
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Piecing the puzzle of gas exchange and inorganic carbon transport in the polar sea ice zone
  • Brice Loose, Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Oceanography, University of Rhode Island,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 10
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Seismic Exploration of the Los Angeles Basin: Past, Present, and Future
  • Mitchell Barklage, NodalSeismic,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, October 11
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
TBA
  • Rob Porritt, USC,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 14
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Seismic Cycle Elements along the Peru-Ecuador Subduction Zone
  • Mohammed Chlieh, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
  • Thomas H. Heaton, Professor of Engineering Seismology, Geological and Planetary Sciences, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 15
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Magma Oceans and Atmospheric Loss During Earth's Accretion
  • Sarah Stewart, Professsor, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Harvard University,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 16
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
What controls sulfur isotope fractionation during microbial sulfate reduction?
  • Min Sub Sim, Postdoctoral Fellow, Geological & Planetary Sciences, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 17
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Deep sea corals as a new archive of d15N records for studies of the N cycle through time
  • Maria Propenko, USC,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Fortuitous Assemblages - Cratered Terrains Before and After Equilibrium (Meg Rosenburg); What controls the horizontal scale of the Madden-Julian Oscillation? (Da Yang)
  • Meg Rosenburg, Graduate Student, Planetary Science, GPS, Caltech,
  • Da Yang, Graduate Student, Environmental and Engineering, GPS, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Fortuitous Assemblages - Cratered Terrains Before and After Equilibrium (Meg Rosenburg); What controls the horizontal scale of the Madden-Julian Oscillation? (Da Yang)
  • Meg Rosenburg, Graduate Student, Planetary Science, GPS, Caltech,
  • Da Yang, Graduate Student, Environmental and Engineering, GPS, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, October 18
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
TBA
  • Omar Ghattas, UT Austin,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 21
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Geological and Planetary Sciences Seminar
  • Christopher D. Herd, Associate Professor, Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, University of Alberta,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 22
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Southern California and Northwestern Mexico: Tectonic evolution after subduction ended
  • Joann Stock, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 23
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
The role of oceans in setting climate sensitivity and radiative feedbacks
  • Brian Rose, Assistant Professor, Department of Atmospheric and Environmental Sciences, University at Albany, SUNY,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 24
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Luminescence Dating of Earth Surface Processes
  • Ed Rhodes, UCLA,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, October 25
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
TBA
  • Thomas Heaton, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 28
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
  • Matthew G. Jackson, Associate Professor , Department of Earth Sciences, University of California, Santa Barbara ,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 29
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Aseismic slip and earthquake triggering from joint analysis of geodetic and aftershock data
  • Asaf Inbal, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 30
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Smart Grid & Climate Change: Socio-political Influence on Energy System Change
  • Jennie Stephens, Associate Professor of Environmental Science and Policy, Clark University,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 31
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
  • Stefanie Wirth, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, November 1
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
TBA
  • Steve Grand, UT Austin,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, November 4
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
  • Jane Willenbring, Assistant Professor, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, University of Pennsylvania,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, November 5
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
The extreme stability of cratons as seen through hematite U-Th/He and Ne systematics and 4He/3He multi-domain modeling
  • Ryan McKeon,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Spitzer Surveys of Super-Earth Transits and Sub-Saturn to Super-Jupiter Secondary Eclipses (Josh Kammer); Warm Inner Disks in the Infrared: Synthetically Removing Atmospheric Absorption for Greater Sensitivity (Masha Kleshcheva)
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, November 6
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
The Diversity and Evolution of Aerobic Respiration and Denitrification
  • James Hemp, Agouron Postdoctoral Scholar, Geological & Planetary Sciences, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, November 7
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
  • Andreas Andersson, Scripps Institute of Oceanography,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, November 8
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
TBA
  • Toshiro Tanimoto, UCSB,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, November 11
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
  • John E. Vidale, Professor of Earth and Space Sciences, University of Washington,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, November 12
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Slow slip and seismicity induced by hydraulic stimulation of a fault zone at meter-scale
  • Frederic Cappa ,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Reading Between the Lines - Interpreting Europa's Fracture Systems
  • Alyssa Rhoden, Postdoctoral Fellow, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Theodore von Kármán and Rocketry at Caltech
  • Erik M. Conway, Historian, Jet Propulsion Laboratory,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, November 13
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
(A Chemist’s) Exploration of the Potential Atmospheric Impacts of Carbonaceous Aerosol
  • Jon Abbatt, Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Toronto,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, November 14
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
  • Will Berelson, USC,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, November 15
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
TBA
  • Mark Jellinek, USC,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, November 18
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
  • David R. Montgomery, Professor of Earth and Space Sciences, University of Washington,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, November 19
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
TBA
  • Kathryn Snell ,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Ejecta from Impacts: New Experiments and Insight from Missions
  • Brendan Hermalyn, Research Scientist, NASA Ames/Univ. of Hawaii,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, November 20
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Energetically Consistent Sub-Grid Eddy Parameterizations for Eddy-Permitting Ocean Models
  • Malte Jansen, NOAA Climate and Global Change Postdoctoral Fellow, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Princeton University,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, November 21
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
  • Sarah Feakins, USC,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, November 22
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
TBA
  • Leland O'Driscoll, USC,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, November 25
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
  • Oliver E. Jagoutz, Assistant Professor, Department of Earth, Atmospheric & Planetary Sciences, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, November 26
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
TBA
  • Jamshid Hassanzadeh,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
The Formation of the Earth-Moon System - Bridging Dynamics and Geochemistry (Miki Nakajima); Demographics of Solar System Small Bodies in the Palomar Transient Factory Survey (Adam Waszczak)
  • Miki Nakajima, Graduate Student, Planetary Science, GPS, Caltech,
  • Adam Waszczak, Graduate Student, Planetary Science, GPS, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, December 2
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
TBA
  • Luca Cardello, Geological Institute, ETH Zurich, Switzerland,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
  • Nicholas Swanson-Hysell, Assistant Professor, Department of Earth and Planetary Science, University of California, Berkeley,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, December 3
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
TBA
  • Victor Tsai,
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
  • Zhan Su, Graduate Student, Planetary Science, GPS, Caltech,
  • Cheng Li, Graduate Student, Planetary Science, GPS, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, December 4
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, December 5
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
  • Pietro Sternai, University of Orleans,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, December 6
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
TBA
  • Tom Rockwell, UCSD,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, December 17
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
TBA
  • Mark Handy,
Add to My Calendar