Show Options
Monday, September 12
8:00 am -
Friday 8:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Caltech Space Challenge
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, September 21
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Modeling 3D dynamic rupture on complex fault systems with a high-order Discontinuous Galerkin method
  • Christian Pelties, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Munich University,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, September 23
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
A Unified Source Model for the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake
  • Kazuki Koketsu,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, September 26
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Plate boundary development in the Gulf of California and the Salton Trough
  • Joann M. Stock, professor of geology and geophysics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, September 27
8:30 am - 4:40 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Asteroid Retrieval Mission Short Course
Add to My Calendar
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Landscape Evolution and Lateral Growth of the Southwest Tain Shan, Uzbekistan
  • Luca Malatesta,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, September 28
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
The Mechanics of Earthquakes and Faulting in the southern Gulf of California
  • Danielle Sumy, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University,
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Moving An Asteroid - A Panel Discussion
  • Rusty Schweickart, Former Apollo Astronaut, B612 Foundation,
  • Dr. Tom Jones, Former Shuttle Astronaut,
  • Dr. John Lewis, Professor Emeritus, University of Arizona,
  • Bill Nye the Science Guy, Executive Director, The Planetary Society,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, September 29
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Topic to be Announced
  • Roland Hatzenpichler, Earl Postdoctoral Scholar in Geobiology,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, September 30
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Topic to be Announced
  • Victor Tsai, Assistant Professor of Geophysics,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 3
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Emergent Dynamics in Multiphase Geophysical Flows: From Magma Chambers to Atmospheric Dynamics
  • Josef Dufek, assistant professor of Earth and atmospheric sciences , Georgia Institute of Technology,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 4
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Tohoku-Oki earthquake:Recent developments
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 5
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Space-based Measurements of NO2: Urban Trends, Rural Farms and Thoughts on OH
  • Ron Cohen, Professor of Chemistry and of Earth and Planetary Sciences, University of California, Berkley,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 6
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Topic to be Announced
  • Ed Young, Professor, UCLA,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, October 7
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Topic to be Announced
  • Scott King,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 10
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
The Sources and Cycling of Organic Matter in a Changing Arctic Ocean: Patterns, Proxies and Processes
  • H. Rodger Harvey, professor and chair, Department of Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Old Dominion University,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 11
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Landscape Evolution and Lateral Growth of the Southwest Tian Shan, Uzbekistan
  • Luca Malatesta,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 12
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Climate Change and the End of Exponential Growth
  • Pieter Tans, Senior Research Scientist, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA),
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
South Mudd 162
GMT
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Neuroeconomics: How Does Your Brain Make Decisions?
  • Antonio Rangel, Professor of Economics and Neuroscience, Humanities and Social Sciences, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 13
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Making Use of Ambient Seismic Noise
  • Victor Tsai, Assistant Professor of Geophysics, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, October 14
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Topic to be Announced
  • Zacharie Duputel, IPG Strasbourg,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 17
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
S-33 insights into Archean and Proterozoic Oxygenations
  • Shuhei Ono, assistant professor of geochemistry, MIT,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 18
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Process zones of distributed deformation in continents:a new strain heating mechanism for the origin of a continental magmatism
  • Maud Deves,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 19
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
On the Organisation of Diverse Phytoplankton Communities in the Ocean
  • Mick Follows, Senior Research Scientist, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
South Mudd 162
Matlab
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 20
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Metals, microbes, and mass balance: Evolving views of the early ocean
  • Tim Lyons, Professor of Biogeochemistry, University of California, Riverside,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, October 21
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Athenaeum
Add to My Calendar
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 256 (Benioff Room)
Topic to be Announced
  • Yoshi Kaneko, Scripps Postdoctoral Fellow,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 24
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Reconstructing the body temperatures of dinosaurs
  • John M. Eiler, Robert P. Sharp Professor of Geology and Professor of Geochemistry, GPS, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, October 25
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Monitoring Mars dunes and sand ripples migration from HiRISE image time-series
  • Francois Ayoub,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, October 26
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
No Seminar this week
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
South Mudd 162
Python
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, October 27
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Paleoclimate and paleoelevation in the western US Cordillera, 80 Ma to Present
  • Katie Snell, Postdoctoral Scholar in Geology,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, October 31
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Internal versus external controls on fast glacier flow
  • Gwenn Flowers, associate professor of Earth sciences and Canada Research Chair in Glaciology, Simon Fraser University,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, November 1
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Intermittent upwelling of hot lower mantle beneath Yellowstone
  • Branson Schmandt,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, November 2
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Molecular Tools for Monitoring Biodegradation of Emerging Water Contaminants
  • Shaily Mahendra, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Los Angeles,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
South Mudd 162
Latex
Add to My Calendar
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, November 3
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Mantle melting: Don't forget the pyroxenites
  • Sarah Lambart, Postdoctoral Scholar in Geology, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, November 7
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
New Approaches to Reconstructing Holocene sea levels
  • Alexander Simms, Assistant Professor , Department of Earth Sciences, UC Santa Barbara,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, November 9
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Remote sensing of African smallholder farmers and their environment: Impacts of agricultural subsidies and climate adaptation
  • Gillian Galford, Postdoctoral Fellow, Woods Hole Research Center,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
South Mudd 162
C
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, November 10
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Tracking faults with low-temperature thermochronology: examples from Southern California
  • Ann Blythe, Professor, Department of Geology , Occidental College,
Add to My Calendar
Friday, November 11
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Photons to Bits and Beyond: The Science and Technology of Digital Image Sensors
  • Eric Fossum, Professor, Engineering, Dartmouth's Thayer School of Engineering,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, November 14
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Exploring the Early Bombardment of the Moon and Terrestrial Planets
  • Bill Bottke, senior research scientist, Southwest Research Institute,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, November 15
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 162
Microbial Geomorphology
  • Heather Viles, Professor, University of Oxford,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, November 16
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
CalTech vs GaTech: Secondary organic aerosol and soluble brown carbon
  • Rodney Weber, Professor of Atmospheric Chemistry, School of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Georgia Institute of Technology ,
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, November 17
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Beds, Bed Thickness, and Bed Thickness Distributions on Mars:An Orbital Perspective and Modeling molar volumes of mantle minerals
  • Katie Stack,
  • Emily Hamecher,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, November 21
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Hydrologic Gradients, Climatic Extremes, and Surface Erosion in the Himalaya
  • Bodo Bookhagen, Assistant Professor , Department of Geography, UC Santa Barbara,
Add to My Calendar
Monday, November 28
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
The role of pesticide-induced aldehyde dehydrogenase inhibition in the pathogenesis of Parkinson’s disease
  • Arthur G. Fitzmaurice, Graduate student, Environmental Science and Engineering, UCLA (Detached Duty Caltech),
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, November 29
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Subduction initiation in the Neotethys, Iran
  • Jamshid Hassanzadeh,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, November 30
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Let it rain: A convergence of carbon and biodiversity hotspots in the wettest of tropical forests
  • Alan Townsend, Professor, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Colorado Boulder,
Add to My Calendar
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
South Mudd 162
Fortran
Add to My Calendar
Thursday, December 1
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Topic to be Announced
  • Don Canfield,
Add to My Calendar
Wednesday, December 7
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add to My Calendar
Monday, December 12
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Numerical modeling of landquakes
  • Anne Mangeney, Professor of Geoscience, University Paris Diderot-PRES Sorbonne Paris Cite , Head of the Seismology Group, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris ,
Add to My Calendar
Tuesday, December 13
8:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Science in Cyberspace
  • S. George Djorgovski, Professor, Department of Astronomy, Caltech,
Add to My Calendar