S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
Wk
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
Wk
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
Wk
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
Wk
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 

Filter upcoming events

Spring 2017-2018

Spring 2017-2018

Monday, April 2
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Peridotite and basalt records of mantle oxygen fugacity
Elizabeth Cottrell, Research Geologist; Curator-in-Charge, Rock and Ore Collections, Department of Mineral Sciences, Smithsonian Institute National Museum of Natural History
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 3
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Qiang Wei, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Elizabeth Bailey, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 4
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Activity and dormancy of conifers in seasonally snow-covered forests
Dave Bowling, Associate Professor, Dept. of Biology; Adjunct Associate Professor, Dept.of Atmospheric Sciences, University of Utah
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 9
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
A Limit on Earth’s Topography Revealed by Channel Steepness in Tropical Granitic Landscapes
George Hilley, Associate Professor, Department of Geological Sciences, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 10
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Samantha Trumbo, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Ana Lobo, Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Baxter Lecture Hall
America in the Age of Polar Fever
Hampton Sides, American Historian, Author, and Journalist
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 11
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Dynamics of Microbial Populations and Biogeochemical Processes Impacting Aquatic Dead-Zones
Sarah Preheim, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Environmental Health and Engineering, John Hopkins University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 16
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
An experimental perspective on the chemistry of old zircon
Dustin Trail, Asistant Professor, Department of Earth and Evnironmental Sciences, University of Rochester
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 17
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Surface-atmosphere connections on Titan
Sean Faulk, Graduate Student, Department of Earth, Planetary, and Space Sciences, University of California, Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 18
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Human Health Impacts of Water Reuse in the Changing Climate: Pathogen Control for Global Water and Food Safety
Thanh (Helen) Nguyen, Associate Professor, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering; Chair of Environmental Engineering and Science Program, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 23
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Probing the margins of the Greenland Ice Sheet to capture ice-ocean exchanges
Fiamma Straneo, Climate, Athmospheric Science & Physical Ocanography, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 24
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
William Policarp, Paris Observatory
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 25
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Enhanced Municipal Wastewater Treatment for Micropollutant Abatement by Ozone
Urs von Gunten, Group Leader, Dept. of Water Resources & Drinking Water, Eawag
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 30
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Subduction, Double Subduction, and the Ultra-Rapid Convergence of India and Eurasia
Leigh Royden, Professor of Geology and Geophysics, Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 1
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Effects of the Heterogeneous Tidal Heat Production on Io’s Interior & Contribution of Sublimating Water Ice to Ceres' Exosphere
Teresa Steinke, Department of Space Engineering, Delft University of Technology
Margaret Landis, Graduate Student, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 2
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Rain over tropical continents: linear theories, abrupt changes, and monsoons
William R. Boos, Professor, Dept. of Earth and Planetary Science, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 7
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Life and Death by Impact: Drilling for Clues
Sean P. S. Gulick, Research Professor Institute of Geophysics, Department of Geological Sciences, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 8
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Marta Bryan, Division of Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 9
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Hydrologic dynamics of the Greenland ice sheet
Vena Chu, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Geography, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 14
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
Testing the Microbial Model for Low-Temperature Dolomite Formation
Jennifer A. Roberts, Associate Professor, Department of Geology, University of Kansas
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 15
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Sona Hosseini, Research and Instrument Scientist, Planetary Science Division, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 16
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
John T Reager, Research Scientist, Surface Hydrology, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, May 19
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 21
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
The Rise and Fall of Enceladus Life Finder: Life Detection in the Plume by Mass Spectrometry
Jonathan I. Lunine, David C. Duncan Professor in the Physical Sciences, Director, Cornell Center for Astrophysics and Planetary Sciences, Cornell University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 22
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Megan Ansdell, Center for Integrative Planetary Sciences, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 23
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Global Signatures of Phytoplankton Physiology
Michael Behrenfeld, Professor, Dept. of Botany and Plant Pathology, Oregon State University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 29
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Atmospheres and Climates of Rocky Exoplanets: What Earth tells us about them, and what they can teach us about Earth
Daniel Koll, Department of Earth, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 30
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
TBD
Sally Pusede, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Environmental Sciences, University of Virginia
Add this event to my calendar