Course Offerings 2017-2018

By Term and Option

Fall 2017

Winter 2018

Spring 2018

Division

Ge 11 a

Farley
Earth as a Planet

Ge 101

Farley
Introduction to Geology and Geochemistry

Ge 108

Brown
Applications of Physics to the Earth Sciences

Ge 10

Clayton
Frontiers in Geological and Planetary Sciences

Ge 11 b

Fischer/Kirschvink
Earth and the Biosphere

Ge 11 d

Clayton/Gurnis
Introduction to Earth and Planetary Sciences: Geophysics

Ge 102

Clayton/Gurnis
Introduction to Geophysics

Ge 104

Fischer/Kirschvink
Introduction to Geobiology

 

Ge 1

Asimow
Earth and the Environment

Ge/Ay 11 c

Brown
Planetary Sciences

 Ge 103

Brown
Introduction to the Solar System

Ge 109

Bikle/Rossman
Oral Presentation

GE/EE/ESE 157c

Ehlmann
Remote Sensing for Environmental and Geological Applications

Geobiology

 

 

Ge/Bi/ESE 105

Orphan
Evolution

 

Ge/Bi/ESE 246

Orphan
Geomicrobiology Seminar

Geochemistry

Ge/Ch 127

Burnett
Nuclear Chemistry

 Ge 145

Sessions
Isotope-Ratio Mass Spectrometry

Ge 116

Asimow/Rossman
Analytical Techniques Laboratory

Ge 140 b

Farley
Introduction to Isotope Geochemistry

Ge/ESE 154

Adkins
Readings in Paleoclimate

Ge 218

Eiler
Stable Isotopes Seminar

 

Ge/ESE 140 c

Sessions
Stable Isotopic Biogeochemistry

Ge/ESE 149

Adkins
Marine Geochemistry

Geology

Ge 112

Grotzinger
Sedimentology and Stratigraphy

Ge 114 a

Rossman
Mineralogy

Ge 114 b

Rossman
Optical Mineralogy

Ge 121 a

Lamb
Advanced Field Geology

Ge 136 a

Kirschvink
Regional Field Geology of the Southwestern United States

Ge 212

Asimow
Thermodynamics of Geological Systems

 Ge 106

Avouac
Introduction to Structural Geology

 Ge 115 a

Stolper
Igneous Petrology

 Ge 121 b

Stock
Advanced Field Geology

Ge 126

Lamb
Topics in Earth Surface Processes

Ge 136 b

Kirschvink
Regional Field Geology of the Southwestern United States

Ge 277

Avouac
Active Tectonics Seminar

Ge 120 a

Wernicke
Introduction to Field Geology

Ge 121 c

Grotzinger
Advanced Field Geology

Ge 123

Bucholz
Continental Crust Seminar

Ge 136 c

Kirschvink
Regional Field Geology of the Southwestern United States

Ge 177

Avouac
Active Tectonics

Ge/Bi 244

Kirschvink
Paleoecology Seminar

Ge 270

Wernicke
Continental Tectonics

Geophysics

Ge/ESE 118

Tsai
Methods in Data Analysis

Ge 161

Stock
Plate Tectonics

Ge 165

Clayton
Geophysical Data Analysis and Seismic Imaging

Ge 111 a

Clayton/Simons
Applied Geophysics Seminar

Ge 162

Ampuero
Seismology

Ge 167

Simons
Tectonic Geodesy

Ge 211

Stock/Gurnis
Applied Geophysics II

 

Ge 111 b

Clayton/Simons
Applied Geophysics Field Course

Ge 163

Gurnis
Geodynamics

Ge 166

Tsai
Hydrology

Ge 261

Zhan
Advanced Seismology

Ge 263

Clayton/Gurnis/Ampuero
Computational Geophysics

 

Planetary Science

Ge/Ch 128

Blake
Cosmochemistry

Ge 151

Ehlmann
Planetary Surfaces

Ge/Ay 117

Knutson
Bayesian Statistics and Data Analysis

Ge/Ay 137

Batygin
Planetary Physics

Ge/ESE 150

Ingersoll
Planetary Atmospheres

Ge/Ay 159

Yung
Planetary Evolution and Habitability, general topics in Astrobiology

 

Ge 131

Stevenson
Planetary Structure and Evolution

Ge/Ay 133

Batygin/Knutson
The Formation and Evolution of Planetary Systems

Environmental Science

ESE 101

Schneider
Earth's Atmosphere

ESE 102

Thompson
Earth's Oceans

ESE 104

Thompson
Current problems in ESE

ESE/Bi 166

Leadbetter
Microbial Physiology

ESE 103

Frankenberg
Earth's Biogeochemical Cycles

ESE 130

Bordoni
Atmosphere Dynamics

ESE 131

Callies
Physical Oceanography

ESE/Ge 142

Adkins
Aquatic Chemistry of Natural Waters

ESE/Ch 175

Hoffmann
Physical Chemistry of Engineered Waters

ESE 1

Wennberg
Earth's Climate

ESE 132

Bordoni
Tropical Atmosphere Dynamics

ESE 134

Schneider
Cloud and Boundary Layer Dynamics

ESE/Ge/Ch 171

Seinfield/Wennberg
Atmospheric Chemistry I

ESE/Ch 176

Hoffman
Physical Organic Chemistry of Natural Waters

Special Courses

 FS/Ge 16

Stock
Freshman Seminar: Earthquakes

Ge 194

Stevenson/Ingersoll
Special Topics: Juno and Cassini

 

 

Summer Courses

Ge120 b

Wernicke
Summer Field Camp